This video recording of the online awards ceremony is also posted on our Facebook Watch page.

Reporting and writing

Editorial

Judge: Michele Beacom

  • First Place:  Facing the Pastoral Challenges of Euthanasia
    Author: David Guretzki in Faith Today
  • Second Place: The Problem with Powerful Men and companion editorial Saints in the Family
    Author: Angela Reitsma Bick in Christian Courier  Editor: Meghan Kort
  • Third Place: Timeline of Death
    Editor: Paul Schratz in The B.C. Catholic

From the Editor

Judge: Michele Beacom

  • First Place: Building Trust
    Editor: Jocelyn Bell in Broadview
  • Second Place: Working Christianly: How can our workplaces better show the fruit of the Spirit?
    Authors: Karen Stiller and Bill Fledderus in Faith Today
  • Third Place: Meeting Them Where They Are
    Editor: Evaldo Vincente in Canadian Adventist Messenger

News Story

Judge: Richard Landau

  • First Place: Expansion of MAiD to Mental Illness Paused - For One Year
    Author: Patricia Paddey in Faith Today
  • Second Place: Inspired for Mission
    Authors: Geoff Moulton, Abbigail Oliver, Ken Ramstead, Giselle Randall and Pamela Richardson in Salvationist
  • Third Place: His Name was Luke
    Author: Gisele McKnight in The New Brunswick Anglican

Feature

Judge: Cynthia Shannon

  • First Place: What’s In A Name?
    Author: Mary Baxter in Broadview
  • Second Place: A Theology of Singleness That Isn’t Looking for Its Cure
    Author: Karissa Sovdi in Faith Today
  • Third Place: Walking through destruction
    Author: James Driedger in The Messenger (Evangelical Mennonite Conference)

Feature Series

Judge: Casey Korstanje

  • First Place: Comfort and Joy?
    Authors: Mathew Block, The Reverend Oleksiy Navrotskyy, Bishop Juhana Pohjola and Michelle Heumann and Scott Gamble in The Canadian Lutheran
  • Second Place: Parents Kids and Faith; Appreciating Small Churches
    Authors: Ilana Reimer and Bill Fledderus in Faith Today
  • Third Place: Archbishop Michael Peers dead at 89; Clergy recall the wisdom and friendship of Michael Peers
    Author: Joanne Shurvin-Martin in The Saskatchewan Anglican

Opinion Piece

Judge: Jeanette Levellie

  • First Place: On Pain of Death
    Authors: James Read and Roland Stettler in Salvationist
  • Second Place: A Theology of Singleness That Isn’t Looking for Its Cure
    Author: Karissa Sovdi in Faith Today
  • Third Place: Only Jesus can heal our hopelessness
    Author: The Reverend Brody Albers in The Saskatchewan Anglican

Column

Judge: Joyce Macias

  • First Place: Feeling The Holy Spirit: Roll away the Stones; Decently and in order; An Anglican Charismas Story
    Author: The Reverend Gene Packwood in The Saskatchewan Anglican
  • Second Place: Grace Notes: God’s Beloved, The Thief of Joy and Parting with Privilege
    Author: Captain Laura Van Schaick in Salvationist
  • Third Place: Further In And Higher Up: Robinson Crusoe Christians; When baptism becomes works righteousness; Intellectual Moms and Dads
    Author: Layton Friesen in The Messenger (Evangelical Mennonite Conference)

Service Journalism

Judge: Jayne Thurber-Smith

Media Review

Judge: Vic Thiessen

Biblical Theological Reflection

Judge: Dan Epp-Tiessen

  • First Place: Apocalypse Rises
    Author: Layton Friesen in The Messenger (Evangelical Mennonite Conference)
  • Second Place: In the Shadow of the Cross
    Author: Donald E. Burke in Salvationist
  • Third Place: Christmas Peace in a Land of War: Reflections from Ukraine
    Author: The Reverend Oleksiy Navrotskyy in The Canadian Lutheran

First Person Account

Judge: Timothy Jaques

  • First Place: The Last Letters
    Author: Carol Moskot in Broadview
  • Second Place: Shaped by Hardship: The Story of a Rwandan Genocide Survivor
    Author: Angelique Furaha in Canadian Adventist Messenger
  • Third Place: Sharing Jesus on the Streets of Canada’s Murder Capital
    Author: The Reverend Daniel W. Barr in The Canadian Lutheran

Biographical Profile

Judge: Sandra Coulson

  • First Place: Sun Dancer, Matriarch, Priest
    Author: Emilie Theresa Smith in Broadview
  • Second Place: Breaking Down Walls
    Author: Giselle Randall; Editor: Ken Ramstead in Faith & Friends
  • Third Place: Deacon Michael Jackson contributed much to the Church, military, society; Memories of Deacon Michael Jackson
    Author: Joanne Shurvin-Martin in The Saskatchewan Anglican

Interview

Judge: Kimberly Petrinchuk

  • First Place: Shining a New Light
    Author: Anne Thériault in Broadview
  • Second Place: Community Care for the Common Good
    Interviewer: Dr. Anna Robbins; Interviewee: Dr. Robert Strang; Editor: Carley Lee from Acadia Divinity College
  • Third Place: Interview with Stephen Sauer
    Editor: The Reverend Kenn Ward; Editorial Director: Trina Gallop Blank in Canada Lutheran

Headline

Judge: Mike Strathdee

  • First Place: The prosperity gospel hates disabled people, but God doesn’t
    Editor: Angela Reitsma Bick in Christian Courier
  • Second Place: On (not) getting things done: The pandemic taught me a new measure of time
    Author: Jen Pollock Michel in Faith Today
  • Third Place: Bouquets of Love: offering the lonely blooms instead of tombs
    Editor: Paul Schratz in The B.C. Catholic

Poetry

Judge: Carley Lee

  • First Place: One Day
    Author: Lesley-Anne Evans in Faith Today
  • Second Place: The Veil
    Author: Ruth Marie Paterson in Love Is Moving
  • Third Place: As a Red-Headed Finch Alights at the Feeder
    Author: D.S. Martin in Christian Courier

Graphics

Photo

Judge: Simon Chambers

  • First Place: Val Waldron, Unsung Heroes
    Photographer: Shlomi Amiga in Broadview
  • Second Place: Community Care for the Common Good
    Photographer: Nicole Lapierre Photography for Acadia Divinity College
  • Third Place: Saskatoon cathedral hosts moon art exhibition
    Photographer: Derwyn Crozier-Smith in The Saskatchewan Anglican

Photo Essay – Magazine

Judge: Simon Chambers

  • First Place: Abundant Springs
    Photos: Brayden Schinkel in The Messenger (Evangelical Mennonite Conference)
    Layout Design: Betty Ramones
  • Second Place: Unsung Heroes
    Photographer: Shlomi Amiga in Broadview
  • Third Place: Canada Lutheran
    Designer: Catherine Crivici in inSight (July/August 2023)
    Editor: The Reverend Kenn Ward
    Editorial Director: Trina Gallop Blank

Photo Essay – Newspaper

Judge: Simon Chambers

No Third-Place award given

  • First Place: Retired Clergy Tea
    Artist/Designer, Editor and Photographer: Gisele McKnight in The New Brunswick Anglican
  • Second Place: Eucatastrophe in the Holy Land
    Artist: Sliman Mansour in Christian Courier
    Photographers: Ineke Metcalf, ActiveSkills and Leanne VanderMeer
    Editor: Angela Reitsma Bick

Original Artwork

Judge: Petra Zantingh

  • First Place: Broadview for Religion in Canada
    Artist: Romain Lasser
  • Second Place: Christian Courier for Gone Fishing
    Author: Amanda Le Blanc
  • Third Place: Faith Today for Cover image for Flourishing Workplaces (Supplemented by inside illustrations)
    Artist: Daniel Castiñeiras

Front Cover – Magazine – Circulation under 10,000

Judge: Sasha Premchandani

  • First Place: Acadia Divinity College for Community Care for the Common Good in ADC Today (Winter 2023)
    Photographer: Nicole Lapierre Photography
    Designer: Alivelihood Branding & Design
  • Second Place: Salvationist for INSPIRE (September/October 2023)
    Photographers: Steve Nelson and Mark Yan
    Designer: Lisa Suroso
  • Third Place: The Messenger (Evangelical Mennonite Conference) July/August 2023 Cover
    Photo: Brayden Schinkel
    Layout Design: Rebecca Roman

Front Cover – Magazine – Circulation above 10,000

Judge: Sasha Premchandani

  • First Place: Canadian Adventist Messenger for Shaped by Hardship (August 2023)
    Graphic Designer: Aimee Perez
  • Second Place: Broadview for Religion in Canada (June 2023)
    Designer: Carol Moskot
  • Third Place: Faith & Friends for Breaking Down Walls (September/October 2023)
    Designer: Lisa Suroso
    Photographer: Connie Donlon

Front Page – Newspaper

Judge: Saskia Rowley

*Tie for First Place*

  • First Place: The New Brunswick Anglican for December 2023, Front Page
    Editor: Gisele McKnight
  • First Place: The Saskatchewan Anglican
    February 2023, Front Page
    Designer: Jason Antonio
  • Second Place: The B.C. Catholic
    Heaven on Earth
    Photographer: Nicolas Elbers
    Senior Visual Designer: Inca Siojo Das

*Tie for Third Place*

  • Third Place: Christian Courier for June 5, 2023, Front Page
    Artist: Maaike VanderMeer
    Designer: Kevin Tamming
  • Third Place: Crosstalk for December 2023, Front Page
    Designer: Jane Waterston

Feature Layout & Design Magazine - Circulation under 10,000

Judge: Sasha Premchandani

  • First Place: Salvationist for INSPIRED for Mission
    Designer: Lisa Suroso
  • Second Place: Canada Lutheran for Congregational Health
    Designer: Catherine Crivici
    Editor: The Reverend Kenn Ward Editorial Director: Trina Gallop Blank
  • Third Place: Ross Muir for Dispatches from the front lines
    Designer: Ross Muir

Feature Layout & Design – Magazine – Circulation above 10,000

Judge: Sasha Premchandani

  • First Place: Canadian Adventist Messenger for Shaped by Hardships: The Story of a Rwandan Genocide Survivor
    Graphic Designer: Aimee Perez
  • Second Place: Broadview for A Different Mary
    Designer: Carol Moskot
  • Third Place: Faith & Friends for Blanketed with Love
    Designer: Lisa Suroso
    Editor: Ken Ramstead

Feature Layout & Design – Newspaper

Judge: Saskia Rowley

  • First Place: The B.C. Catholic for St. Lilo
    Senior Visual Designer: Inca Siojo-Das
  • Second Place: Crosstalk for Saying goodbye to St. Martin’s
    Designer: Jane Waterston
  • Third Place: The Saskatchewan Anglican for Another busy, exciting season at Camp Harding comes to an end
    Designer: Jason Antonio

 

Digital and Integrated Media

Marketing Campaign (a) – Public Relations, Marketing or Fundraising Campaign

Judge: Gayle Goossen

*First Place award only*

  • First Place: Broadview for Best in Class – Marketing Campaign
    Author: Trisha Elliott

Marketing Campaign (b) – Social Media Campaign

Judge: Gayle Goossen

*First Place award only*

  • First Place: Faith Today for Before It’s Too Late: Stop MAiD for Mental Illness
    Social media coordinator: Sammy Kyereme
    Video content producer: Brian Lopez

Audio or Video Interview

Judge: Angela Reitsma Bick

*No Third-Place award given*

  • First Place: Faith Today for Finding Light in the Darkness with Philip Yancey
    Interviewer: Karen Stiller
    Video Editor: Brian Lopez
  • Second Place: Salvationist for Reading the Bible from an Indigenous Perspective
    Host: Kristin Ostensen
    Production: Lisa Suroso

Social Media Post

Judge: Jon Brandt

*First Place award only*

  • First Place: Faith Today for Promo for July/August 2023 Issue
    Producer and Videographer: Brian Lopez

Blog

Judge: The Reverend Andrew Rampton

*First Place award only*

  • First Place: Faith Today for How Tim Keller Changed My Life; Pope Benedict XVI: A Reflection; A requiem for the living: How grief and gratitude mix
    Editors: Bill Fledderus and Karen Stiller

Video Production

Judge: D. Michael Hostetler

*No Third-Place award given*

  • First Place: Faith Today for Church in Community Episode 4: Uniting neighbours with community popup barbecues
    Videographer, producer and editor: Brian Lopez
  • Second Place: Salvationist for Remembrance Day 2023: Last Post and Reveille
    Video Producer: Rui Feliz

Podcast

Judge: David Balzer

  • First Place: Broadview for And Also Some Women
    Hosts: Junia Joplin and Anne Thériault
  • Second Place: Salvationist for Salvationist Podcast
    Host: Kristin Ostensen Producer: Lisa Suroso
  • Third Place: The Messenger (Evangelical Mennonite Conference) for The Armchair Anabaptist
    Co-Hosts: Kevin Wiebe and Jesse Penner

E-Newsletter

Judge: Jon Brandt

  • First Place: Christian Courier for Our Canadian Notre Dame moment; The problem with powerful men; The courage to show your face
    Authors: Maaike VanderMeer, Meghan Kort and Angela Reitsma Bick
    Editor: Meghan Kort
  • Second Place: Broadview for Best of the Week
    Authors: Christina Jung and Sherlyn Assam
  • Third Place: Salvationist for Salvationist E-Newsletter –The Voice of the Army
    Editor: Kristin Ostensen
    Designer: Emily Pedlar

General Excellence – Website

Judge: Carson Samson

  • First Place: Broadview
    Editors: Emma Prestwich, Christina Jung and Sherlyn Assam
    Designers: Strategic Content Labs and Pixel Studioz
  • Second Place: Salvationist
    Editors: Geoff Moulton; Abbigail Oliver; Kristin Ostensen; Ken Ramstead; Giselle Randall and Pamela Richardson
    Designers: Rivonny Luchas; Emily Pedlar and Lisa Suroso
  • Third Place: The B.C. Catholic
    Editor: Paul Schratz

General Excellence – Magazine

Judge: Aiden Enns

  • First Place: Faith Today for January/February, May/June, November/December 2023 Issues
    Editors: Karen Stiller and Bill Fledderus
    Designer: Janice Van Eck
  • Second Place: Broadview for January/February, April/May and June 2023 Issues
    Broadview Staff and Contributors
  • Third Place: Canada Lutheran for March, September and December 2023
    Designer: Catherine Crivici
    Editor: The Reverend Kenn Ward
    Editorial Director: Trina Gallop Blank

General Excellence – Newspaper

Judge: Rick MacLean

  • First Place: The New Brunswick Anglican for September, October and December 2023 Issues
    Author, Artist, Designer and Editor: Gisele McKnight
  • Second Place: The Saskatchewan Anglican for February, May and October Issues
    Designer: Jason Antonio
  • Third Place: Crosstalk for March, November and December Issues
    Editor: Leigh Anne Williams

A.C. Forrest Memorial Award – Circulation under 10,000

Judge: The Reverend Hollis Hiscock

  • First Place: Canada Lutheran for A commitment to reconciliation and racial justice
    Author: Sarah Malina
    Editor: The Reverend Kenn Ward
    Editorial Director: Trina Gallop Blank
  • Honourable Mention: The New Brunswick Anglican
    Outflow Ministry turns to tiny home construction
    Author: Gisele McKnight

A.C. Forest Memorial Award – Circulation above 10,000

Judge: The Reverend Hollis Hiscock

  • First Place: Broadview for Keeping Faith on Death Row
    Author: David Wilson
  • Honourable Mention: Faith Today for Healthy Sexuality: Critics call churches to improve discussions of sex without shame
    Author: Ilana Reimer

Student Award: Sponsored by Faith Today and Love Is Moving

Judge: Ken Ramstead

  • First Place: Faith Today for A Place to Flourish: Expert insights on healthy work culture for Christian workplaces
    Author: Matthew Neugebauer
  • Second Place: Christian Courier for What Matters?
    Authors: Robin Bick and Alba Bick

If there are any discrepancies between the above list and the PDF below, the PDF is the official record.